Wednesday Recital Series Program    (2015-16)

All Concerts 12:30-1:30PM ~ Free Admission at the Everson Museum, Hosmer Auditorium


16 September, 2015: John Spradling, piano.
Beethoven: Warrior Emeritus.


 23 September, 2015: Sandra Murphy, soprano, Ann Barnes, piano.

Songs of Love and Longing from the Broadway, operatic, art song and jazz traditions.


30 September, 2015: Julie Newell, mezzo-soprano, Matt Marco, piano.
A Thank you to Helen Boatwright: works by J.S. Bach, Purcell, Handel, Ives, Bacon, Howard Boatwright, Sondheim.


7 October, 2015: David Hyun-su Kim, piano (CMM Concerto Competition winner), Lauren Basney, violin, from Walla Walla, WA.

David and his wife Lauren present a program of piano-violin duo, and piano solo works by Mendelssohn, Chopin and Ravel.


14 October, 2015: Alina Plourde, oboe, Jessica Wooldridge King, bassoon, Steve Rosenfeld, piano.
Poulenc’s Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano, and other trios and duos.


21 October, 2015: Martiros Shakhzadyan, violin, Ahreum Kim, violin, Peter Rovit, violin, and 5 other friends.
Mendelssohn’s Octet for strings, and other chamber music.


28 October, 2015: The Highland Winds Clarinet Quartet (John Flaver, Tom Soccocio, Ed O’Rourke,  clarinets, Tom McKay, bass clarinet).

From Bach to Piazzolla with stops in between: a diverse concert of music for Clarinet Quartet.


4 November, 2015: Emily Casey, soprano, Joseph Wilson, tenor, Brad Clark, piano, from Maryland and Virginia.
Songs from French, American, English and German operetta.


11 November, 2015: The Lake Effect Winds (Beth Scott, flute - CMM Concerto Competition winner, Kathryn Dimmel, oboe, Tom McKay, clarinet, Margie Hawthorne, horn, Jill Bushnell, bassoon).
Pan American music.


18 November, 2015: Charis Dimaras, piano.
A celebration of the music of Alexander Skryabin at the centenary of his death in 1915.


13 January, 2016: Matthew Quayle, piano, from Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (CMM Concerto Competition winner).
His own appealing and lyrical compositions.


20 January, 2016: Jillian Honn, oboe, Allan Kolsky, clarinet, Julie Bridge, horn, Gregory Quick, bassoon, Sar Shalom Strong, piano.
Symphoria principal wind musicians play music for winds and piano by Mozart.


27 January, 2016: John Spradling, Christopher Spinelli, Ivan Yumagulov, pianists.

John Spradling Studio – Emerging Artists on Stage.


3 February, 2016: Students from the piano studio of Fred Karpoff at the Setnor School of Music, Syracuse University.


10 February, 2016: Caitlyn Oenbrink, soprano, Patrick Burns, voice and piano (Syracuse’s Redhouse Arts Center).
The Jazz influence in the classical musical theater repertoire.


17 February, 2016: Naama Liany, mezzo-soprano, from Paris, France.
19th century Italian Bel Canto: Operatic repertoire by Rossini, Bellini and Donizetti.


24 February, 2016: Robert Brophy, actor, Julia Ebner, soprano (CMM Voice Competition winner), Kevan Spencer, tenor and piano, Susan Wolstenholme, mezzo-soprano, Carmen Viviano-Crafts, soprano and actor.
Alma Mahler Syracuse: one-act play dramatizing her brief appearance in Syracuse, Dec. 1910, when Gustav Mahler played, her tragicomic life. First staged by Synergy Arts at Red House on the centenary of Mahler in Syracuse 12/10/2010.


2 March, 2016: Gerald Zampino, clarinet, Gregory Wood, cello, Maryna Mazhukhova, piano.
Beethoven’s Trio Op 38: Beethoven’s own arrangement of his septet for string quartet, clarinet, bassoon and horn.


9 March, 2016: Dominick Corbacio, tenor, TBD, piano, from Brooklyn, NY.
On Love and Loss in German romantic poetry: Schumann’s Dichterliebe, and Wolf songs.


16 March, 2016: Shelby Dems, violin, Anouk Lenormand, cello.

An American Violinist and French Cellist: come enjoy your lunch hour with a recital filled with beautiful duet and solo classical repertoire performed by two close friends sharing their passion!


23 March, 2016: Anita Gustafson, violin, Eric Gustafson, viola, Heidi Hoffman, cello (Symphoria musicians).
Bach’s monumental Goldberg Variations, arranged for string trio.


30 March, 2016: Ahreum Kim, violin, Davin Lee, cello, Christine Kim, piano.
Established at the Peabody Conservatory, the duo comprised of Syracuse native and pianist Christine Kim and violinist Ahreum Kim perform works by Grieg and Arensky with guest cellist Davin Lee.


6 April, 2016: Joyce Ucci, piano.
Franz Schubert: Sonata in A, D 959: A Journey for All Seasons.


13 April, 2016: Norma Tippett, soprano, Jean Loftus, mezzo-soprano, Ken Pease, tenor, Phil Eisenman, basso-cantante, Nancy Pease, piano.

A Program of American Song: work songs, war songs, many more.


20 April, 2016: Clara Osowski, mezzo-soprano, Mark Bilyeu, piano, from Minneapolis, MN.

The only Americans to reach the finals of the recent Thomas Quasthoff’s Das Lied Competition in Berlin, Clara and Mark are inspired to offer a voyage through German lieder.


27 April, 2016: Elisa Dekaney, piano and voice, Joshua Dekaney, percussion, and Samba Laranja (an award-winning ensemble from the Setnor School of Music, Syracuse University).

Brazilian music of various styles: Pixinguinha, Villa-Lobos, traditional, folk, and original compositions.


 4 May 2016: Elizabeth Baker, piano, from St. Petersburg, FL.

A concert of contemporary works including new pieces by Florida composers, rarely played works by experimental African-American composers, as well as Ms Baker’s original compositions.


 11 May, 2016: Onyx Clarinet Quartet (Laurie Dobmeier, Terryann Gerber, Alan Woy, clarinets, Roxanne Woy, bass clarinet).

Jazz to Rags: music of Gershwin, Ueday Bowman, Duke Ellington, Scott Joplin, W.C. Handy, etc.


 18 May, 2016: The Telos Trio (Rita George Simmons, flute, Debbie Grohman, clarinet, Willie La Favor, piano).

Faces of the Moon: Lunar Tales.  Music of Lieberman, Bimbi, Kennan, Copland, and more that takes us into the beauty of the night and the mystery of the moon.


25 May 2016: Mary Rose Go, soprano, Benjamin Ellis, guitar, Kathleen Haddock, piano.

Songs of the Birds by Ravel, Offenbach, Sondheim and others.

(Last season's recitals)

Donate to Civic Morning Musicals

Join Our Community of Support!